X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Friday, 24 October 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices
 

Roberts takes the honours on Captain’s Day

Stuart Coaten's Captain’s Day at Tynedale managed to avoid the recent wet weather and an enjoyable day was had by all with many prizes up for grabs throughout the day's competition.

The main award, the Captain’s Shield was won by Tony Roberts with a score of 81-16-66.

He won over the back nine from Martin Lamb on 74-8-66, but Martin’s 74 was the best gross.

Third, also on countback,was club treasurer Ralph Wright with a score of 80-14-66.

The longest drive on the 14th hole was by Tony Hornsby, and in the seniors’ section, by Pete Brotherwood.

Nearest the pin prizes went to Ralph Wright, Martin Lamb, Shaun Nixon and John Britten.

In the Texas scramble the winning team of Alan Nelson, Ralph Wright and Edna Robson returned a score of 31.2 nett.

In other competitions in the Tyne Green course, the Garwen Enterprises Texas scramble was won by Martin Lamb, Colin Varty, Nicky Ritson and Ridley with 56- 3.6-52.4. Runners up were Steve Plemper (jnr), Michael Turnbull, Ken Robinson, and Mark Ryan on 60-5.1- 54.9 on countback from Adam Murphy, Alan Heslop,Jamie Rossitter, and Ed Charlton on 60-7.1- 54.9

The longest drive was produced by Nicky Ritson, and Tony Roberts took the nearest the pin prize.

The first division June medal was won by Graeme Halkerston on 74-11-63, a round which also produced the best gross score.

Colin Armstrong was second on 79-13-66, on countback from Colin Gilhespy on 75-9 - 66.

The Division Two honours went to Bob Passmore on 79-16-63, with Dean Roberts second on 86-21- 65, over the back nine from Gary Brown on 84-19- 65.

The Dickinson Cup at Haltwhistle was won by David Hunter on 77-13-64, three ahead of runner-up Steven Hunter on 80-13-67.

Richard Watters was third on 71-4-67, but his 71 was the best gross of the day.

June Medal winner in category one was Chris Bowerbank on 77-12-65, followed by Neil Birkett on 80-12-68 and Keith Mather on 78-9-69

Gavin Mitchell took the honours in category two with 85-17-68, followed by Peter Mould on 85-16-69 and John McKinnell on 89-16-73

The best gross came from Steven Gibson with 74

The Stocksfield NJGA was won by Peter Thompson with an excellent score of 83-20-63.

Mark Lawton was second with 77-10-67 and third was Barney Armstrong with 80-12-68.

The ninth round of the Fred Punshon League was won by Ross Mutch with 85-19-66, beating Trevor Walker, with 77-11-66, into second place on the back nine.

Third was David Marshall with 89-21-68 over the back nine from Dom Lee with 69-1-68

In the junior section the Steve McKenna Trophy was won by Oliver Wilson with 43 points.

Three points behind in second place was Archie Castle with Sam Joyce third on 37.

The Junior Lowden Tankards were won by the pairing of Archie Castle and Oliver Wilson.

At Allendale, fast-growing grass penalised those straying from the fairway, and brought seven nil-returns.

But the steadiest player was the youngest.

Edward Charlton, an intermediate, carded 84-25-59 to win the June medal, albeit on countback from Stephen Brown (66-7-59).

The two players reduced their handicaps by two and one respectively.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Google+