X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.
 

Friday, 25 April 2014

Tynedale runners aim to peak in Derbyshire

TYNEDALE has real prospects of producing an inter-county cross country champion tomorrow.

hxCallum06ct
Callum Outterside leads at the start of the junior boys’ race.

With four Northumberland champions coming from the district, there are high hopes Tyne pupils will bring home medals from the English Schools’ Athletics Association Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships, in Derbyshire.

Arguably the greatest chance comes in the junior boys’ category, with nine local children through to the event following excellent runs in the Northumberland heat at Temple Park, South Shields.

Tynedale were crowned team champions in the group competition, helped no end by the first place finish from Prudhoe High School’s Callum Outterside, who will be keen to repeat his golden display tomorrow.

Despite being a year younger than the rest of the field, Hexham Middle School’s Max Pearson finished runner-up, and Ponteland High School pupil Ewan Cassidy just finished out of the top three.

Also qualifying for the inter-counties in the category were fifth placed Kelland Watts (Ponteland Middle School), ninth placed Jed Russell (Ponteland High School), and the Prudhoe High School pairing of Jonny Anderson (seventh) and Alex Roney (13th).

Highfield Middle’s James Potts and Ben Wilson also made it through.

Tynedale were also crowned Northumberland champions in the intermediate boys, with five talented lads booking their Catton Hall date tomorrow.

Ponteland High School’s James Cripwell was cream of the crop by inishing first from a highly competitive field.

The remaining four qualifiers came from Hexham’s Queen Elizabeth High School, with Toby Routledge (9th), Ciaran Adamson (11th), Bradley Lowes (15th) and Alistair Maxwell-Gray (16th) through.

The other two champions from Northumberland will be wishing their counterpart competes as well as they do.

For brother and sister Greg and Phillipa Chambers, both of Ponteland High, go into tomorrow’s event confident of causing a stir on the bigger stage.

Greg will be competing in the senior boys’ section, along with Tynedale representatives James Stewart (ninth), of QEHS, and Haydon Bridge High students Matthew Armstrong (12th) and Mark Todhunter (14th).

Meanwhile, Wylam resident and Tynedale Harriers member Jonnie Currie will represent Newcastle Schools as he finished second.

Phillipa will be joined in the intermediate girls’ race by school chums Georgia Darwent and Charlotte Fraser following their respective seventh and 15th finishes.

Leigh Thompson, of Haydon Bridge High, will be Tynedale’s sole representative in the senior girls’ after coming ninth, while Ponteland High’s Millie Cassidy (fifth) and Molly Carpenter (15th) will be compete in the junior girls’ event.

In the minor girls’ section, Highfield Middle School’s Chantelle Ree will look to improve on her fourth place in the county cross country championships.

Hexham Middle’s Ellen Ricketts (seventh), Ponteland Middle’s Francesca Burrin (eighth) and Corbridge Middle’s Rhiana Nitsch (15th) have also qualified for the next round.

Edward McLean (14th), of Hexham Middle, and M. Bromley, will represent Tynedale in the minor boys’ category.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Google+