X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.
 

Saturday, 26 July 2014

Max impresses for double gold

TYNEDALE Harriers’ teenage sensation Max Pearson returned with two gold medals from the regional track and field championships.

hxMaxxy21ct
Max Pearson celebrates adding the under-15 boys’ 800m to his 1500m title.

With dominant performances in both the 800m and 1500m, the impressive youngster continued his great form with eye-catching runs in the North East Counties Athletics Association Track and Field Championships, at Gateshead International Stadium.

He brought home the first gold for his club at the meeting when a sensible run in the U15 1500m saw him cross the line in a winning time of four minutes and 18.16 seconds.

This was followed up the following day with victory in the U15 800m in 2:07.93 as, true to form, he justified his ranking as number one in the UK in the event.

He is becoming a force to be reckoned with and was named Northumberland Schools cross country champion at junior level earlier this year, before finishing 15th in the competitive nationals.

Also returning to Tynedale with gold was Max McLeod as his jump of 1.41m gave him the triumph in the U13 high jump.

He then went on to pick up a silver on day two as he claimed second in the U13 shot putt with a throw of 7.01. Claiming the silver in the high jump was teammate Ben Dykins (1.30), following bronze in the U13 1500m (5:03.66).

But making it four golds for the weekend was senior Lea Stephenson as he came out on top in the men’s 400m with a time of 50.86 seconds. He finished his weekend with a bronze medal in the men’s 200m by finishing in 24.29.

There were plenty of medals elsewhere for Tynedale with Eleanor Colmer (12.15) kickstarting the haul with silver success in the U15 girls 75m hurdles.

Not to be outdone by his younger sister, Jack Colmer (12.06) then took a silver of his own with the runners-up spot in the U17 triple jump.

Jonny Currie again impressed and he left with second place in the U20 1500m by crossing the line in 4:18.16, and then third place in the U20 800m in a time of 1:58.4. Silver medals also went to Chloe Sayer (1.25) in the U13 girls high jump and Lea Wilson (7.03) in the U13 girls shot putt, while Keely French also took silver with a distance of 4.16 in the U13 girls long jump.

Earning a place on the podium for third place finishes were Jamie Adams (53.80) in the U17 400m, and Darren Towart (24.49) in the senior men’s discus.

Andrew Sadler got Tynedale off to a good start on day two as he claimed bronze in the U20 400m hurdles.

Rounding off a successful weekend for the Harriers was Christopher Jackson (10:23.28) with third in the U15 300m and Ellen Ricketts (8.85) who claimed third in the U15 girls triple jump.

Tynedale were again well represented throughout with a number of competitors making their respective finals but falling short in their pursuit of a medal.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Google+