X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.
 

Friday, 31 October 2014

Haltwhistle holiday success for Gibson

STEVEN Gibson was celebrating a Bank Holiday triumph as he came out on top of Haltwhistle Golf Club’s recent club competition.

hxRyder18ct
Tynedale and Allendale golf club members congregate on the 18th hole after the inaugural Ryder Cup contest between the teams.

With a final total of 37 points, Gibson won the Easter Stableford as he finished ahead of Blaine Moore (34) and Trevor Jackson (33).

The club’s Vallum Trophy was won by Steven Hunter (82-13-69), with Trevor Jackson (76-7-69) second and John Archibald (78-9-69) third. Steven Gibson (74) recorded the best gross.

In the men's EGU Gold Medal at Hexham, first place went to Graham Butterfield (89-26-63) ahead of Ken Youngman (84-20-64) and Jonny Richardson (66-1-65), the former carding the best gross score which was seven shots ahead of the field.

In the ladies' medal, the silver division was won on countback by Viv Younger (73) from Norma Mould (73). Christine Forster (75) was third.

Mary Williams (73) won the bronze division ahead of Gillian Arnott (74) and Paula Forster (75).

David Fletcher and Lin Wallace (40) combined to win the Easter Monday mixed doubles competition, with Michael and Viv Younger (39) second and Michael Inglis and Christine Forster (37) third.

In the Leukaemia Research competition, the silver division was won by Viv Young (36) with Sue Crawford (35) and Carole Mortimer (34) close behind.

In the bronze division, Kathy Coates (42) was the winner with Margaret Dowdeswell (37) in second and Anne Livesey (36) third.

Over at Prudhoe, Bill Ridley (36) needed countback to edge ahead of Michael Robson in the veteran section’s George Bruce qualifier.

They will be joined in the next round by Alan Dunn, John Brown, Malcolm Ward, Dave Carroll, Peter Davison and Tommy Lee.

A captain’s charity event, contested by teams of fou, was won by Malcolm Ward, John Brown, David France and skipper Brian Hedley with a fantastic score of 123 points.

Runners-up with 115 were David Smith, Terry Holmes, Michael Robson and Ron Herbertson.

At Tynedale, Dean Roberts (83-24-59) won the Mercantile Trophy, with Terry Lee (80-19-61) second on countback ahead of vice captain Arnie Whire (84-23-61).

Meanwhile, Adam Murphy qualified to play in the Lombard Trophy alongside resident PGA professional Martin Forster after shooting 79-16-63.

They will represent Tynedale at Fulford, near York, in June along with all the other North-East club qualifiers.

Meanwhile, the R.A.O.B. Shield went to Trevor Hodge (44) after countback from close challenger Peter Brown (44). Dean Roberts (41) was third.

In the ladies’ section, Yvonne Smith (37) won the Tynedale Cup ahead of Joyce Wood (35) and Lesley Tallant (34).

Meanwhile, Anne Scott (18) won the nine hole qualifier competition, with Judith Robson (14) second and Ruth Bradley (12) third.

Tynedale also hosted the inaugural annual Ryder Cup style competition against near neighbours Allendale at the weekend.

The game was for mixed teams competing over 18 holes, foursomes matchplay over the opening six holes, better ball matchplay the next six before singles for the final six.

With both the foursomes and better ball games extremely close, the result of the match was down to the singles match play with the hosts edging to victory.

However, Allendale will be plotting their revenge when they host the return game next season.

The Stocksfield Trail Trophy first qualifier was won by Richie Armstrong (74-7-67), ahead of Mark Parmley (72-5-67) and Stephen Cram (72-4-68).

Parmley went one better to win the fourth Fred Punshon competition with an excellent score of 43 points, with Simon Martin (37) second and James Cram (36) third.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Google+