X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Wednesday, 23 April 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

Cook returns for Sport Tynedale Awards

AFTER masterminding his Durham CCC team to a third County Championship title in six years, head coach Geoff Cook is heading to Hexham on Sunday.

cooky

He will return to hand out the prizes at this year's Sport Tynedale Awards, which will take place at the Wentworth Leisure Centre at 6,30pm.

The evening celebrates the very best of local, grassroots sport, with a number of trophies handed out to teams and individuals who have helped put Tynedale on the map through their sporting excellence.

Cook was so overwhelemed by the awards ceremony when he attended two years ago, that he jumped at the chance of returning in what has been a bumper year for local sports.

The shortlist in full is listed below:

CLUB: Corbridge Cricket Club, Hexham Golf Club, One Life Racing.

ADULT TEAM: Corbridge Cricket Club 1st XI, Hexham Golf Club Men, Tynedale Hockey Club 1st XI.

YOUTH TEAM: Hexham FC U12 Greens, Hexham Golf Club Juniors, One Life Racing Youth Girls, Ponteland Rugby U16, Tynedale Harriers U17 Boys.

HIGH SCHOOL TEAM: Haydon Bridge Senior Trampoline, Ponteland U14 Netball, Queen Elizabeth U15 Women’s Rowing Team, Queen Elizabeth U16 Netball, Queen Elizabeth U18 Netball, Queen Elizabeth Year 10 Boys Football.

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM: Hexham Athletics Team, Ponteland Year 6 Football.

YOUNG SPORTS LEADER: James Dunn, Lydia Chadwick, Mark Todhunter.

DISABLED SPORTS PERSON: Alicia Armstrong, Callum Gilholm, Sam Smith.

SPORTSWOMAN: Chloe Glendenning, Rosemary Todhunter, Nicole Lamb.

SPORTSMAN: Barry Jameson, Richard Parker, Robert Newall.

YOUNG SPORTSMAN: Callum Chick, Dominic Weller, Greg Chambers, Mark Todhunter,  Matty Lamb, Max Pearson, Scott Hall, Sean Wylie, Simon Weatherspoon, Zac Allin.

YOUNG SPORTSWOMAN: Catherine Sadler, Charlotte Ash, Charlotte Sadler, Lauren Beales, Madeleine Duffy, Philippa Chambers, Rhianna Stoves.

SPORTS PERSONALITY: Alan Copland, Christine Hall, Jim Chambers.

DISABLED SPORTS PERSONALITY: Edward Common.

COACH: Jo Herbertson, Matthew Thompson, Peter Venus.

SERVICES TO SPORT: Barbara Darling, Edward Jeffrey, Valeria Dunn.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Google+